THURSDAY
FOOTBALL
CLASSIC SUBURBAN
• Richfield 27, North St. Paul 13
• South St. Paul 35, Henry Sibley 0
• Mahtomedi at Tartan
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• South 30, North 0
• Washburn 40, Henry 12
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Big Lake at Elk River
NORTH SUBURBAN
• Benilde-St. Margaret's 48, Cooper 34
NORTHWEST SUBURBAN
• Anoka 41, Park Center 7
• Armstrong 18, Maple Grove 16
• Blaine 26, Coon Rapids 17
• Centennial 37, Osseo 35
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Jefferson 20, Burnsville 18
• Lakeville North 42, Eastview 17
• Rosemount 28, Kennedy 6
ST. PAUL CITY
• Harding 39, Humboldt 0
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Belle Plaine 19, New Ulm 13
• Delano 61, Grand Rapids 14
• Eden Prairie 24, Champlin Park 7
• Edina 21, Andover 14
• Hopkins 47, Apple Valley 9
• Mankato West 60, New Prague 14
• Mayer Lutheran 16, Maple Lake 9
• Minnetonka 28, Totino-Grace 0
• Monticello 47, Milaca 6
• Northfield 11, St. Paul Central 9
• Norwood YA 28, Howard Lake-W-W 12
• Owatonna 36, Chanhassen 21
• Rockford 38, Columbia Heights 6
• Rogers 33, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
• St. Francis 36, Duluth East 21
• St. Louis Park 22, North Branch 19
• St. Michael-Albertville 21, Princeton 0
• Wayzata 47, Prior Lake 20
• Winona 13, St. Paul Highland Park 12
• Zimmerman 12, Cambridge-Isanti 7
MINNESOTA
• Ada-Borup 14, Kittson Co. Central 13
• Adrian 27, Murray County Central 13
• Aitkin 20, Two Harbors 6
• Barnum 47, Rush City 8
• Bigfork 60, Littlefork-Big Falls 36
• BOLD 54, Sauk Centre 14
• Byron 37, Triton 8
• Clearbrook-Gonvick 43, Rothsay 8
• Climax/Fisher 61, Norman C. West 14
• Crookston 28, Warroad 26
• Dawson-Boyd 34, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 6
• Deer River 57, Chisholm 26
• Detroit Lakes 34, Little Falls 20
• Fergus Falls 45, St. Cloud Apollo 13
• Floodwood 62, Northland 0
• Goodridge/G-G 48, Park Christian 6
• Granada-Huntley-EC/ML 32, Truman 6
• Grand Meadow 25, Glenville-Emmons 22
• Hills-Beaver Creek 36, Janesville-W-P 0
• Kimball 49, Randolph 20
• Le Center 36, Lake Crystal-WM 14
• Melrose 27, Yellow Medicine East 6
• Mesabi East 38, Eveleth-Gilbert 12
• Minneota 53, Lakeview 0
• Mora 20, Cloquet 0
• Mountain Iron-Buhl 42, Cherry 22
• Nicollet 50, Cleveland 27
• Norman County East 12, Badger-G-MR 8
• North Woods 57, South Ridge 6
• Northern Freeze 35, Win-E-Mac 22
• Onamia 58, Wrenshall 6
• Osakis 19, Kerkhoven-M-S 6
• Ottertail Central 33, United N. Central 6
• Pequot Lakes 27, Staples-Motley 14
• Pierz 58, Hibbing 8
• Royalton 26, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle 0
• Silver Bay 22, Northeast Range 0
• Tracy-Milroy-Balaton 40, Canby 36
• Ulen-Hitterdal 47, Stephen-Argyle 8
• Waseca 42, Albert Lea 7
• Waubun 32, Sacred Heart 24
• West Central 22, Wadena-Deer Creek 21
• Wheaton-H-N 22, Underwood 6
SUMMARIES
Anoka 41, Park Center 7
Anoka 21767-41
Park Center 0007- 7
A-D.J. Johnson 54 run (Erickson kick)
A-Rand 2 run (Erickson kick)
A-Rand 77 pass from Boughner (Erickson kick)
A-Werness 59 run (Erickson kick)
A-Werness 31 run (kick failed)
A-Manthey 53 run (Erickson kick)
PC-Lovelace 60 pass from Paulson (Sumo kick)
Armstrong 18, Maple Grove 16
Armstrong 01260-18
Maple Grove 9 007-16
MG-Collins 89 kickoff return (kick failed)
MG-FG Wojta 32
A-Goettsche 17 pass from Young (kick failed)
A-Jones 19 pass from Young (kick failed)
A-Jones 5 pass from Young (run failed)
MG-Crockett 5 pass from Jacobs (Wojta kick)
Benilde-St. Margaret's 48, Cooper 34
Benilde-St. Margaret's 207147-48
Cooper 6 14014-34
B-Snelson 49 run (Graupner kick)
B-Gray 9 run (Graupner kick)
C-Kellogg 61 run (pass failed)
B-Sutton 6 pass from Gray (run failed)
C-Taylor 16 pass from Scott (kick failed)
C-Gerding 15 pass from Scott (Rich pass from Macon)
B-Naughtin 36 run (Graupner kick)
B-Naughtin 100 interception return (Graupner kick)
B-Mogensen 16 run (Graupner kick)
C-Payne 4 run (Payne run)
C-Hawkins 19 pass from Macon (pass failed)
Blaine 26, Coon Rapids 17
Coon Rapids 730 7-17
Blaine 76013-26
B-Anyanwu 1 run (Plankers kick)
CR-Theus 12 pass from Aase (Hrab kick)
CR-FG Hrab 30
B-Sanchez 11 run (run failed)
B-Anyanwu 10 run (Plankers kick)
CR-Ward 8 run (Hrab kick)
B-Ayinde 35 pass from Anyanwu (kick
Centennial 37, Osseo 35
Osseo 015020-35
Centennial 3 7621-37
C-FG Gonzalez 27
O-Tussler 4 run (Eernisse kick)
O-Hebert 5 run (Tussler run)
C-DeWitt 26 pass from Ostergren (Gonzalez kick)
C-LaMere 2 run (kick failed)
O-Tussler 6 run (run failed)
C-LaMere 7 run (LaMere pass from Ostergren)
O-Searcy 85 kickoff return (Eernisse kick)
C-LaMere 40 run (Gonzalez kick)
O-Searcy 55 run (Eernisse kick)
C-LaMere 24 pass from Ostergren (kick failed)
Eden Prairie 24, Champlin Park 7
Champlin Park 07 00- 7
Eden Prairie 73140-24
EP-Woodring 2 run (Rosol kick)
CP-Hill 14 run (Anderson kick)
EP-FG Rosol 21
EP-Larson 79 run (Rosol kick)
EP-Larson 1 run (Rosol kick)
Edina 21, Andover 14
Edina 8 076-21
Andover 01400-14
E-Allison 14 pass from Handberg (Bryan Run)
A-Evans 14 pass from Wilkie (McLaughlin kick)
A-Wenberg recovered blocked punt (McLaughlin kick)
E-Rallis 70 pass from Handberg (Smith kick)
E-Bryan 34 run (kick failed)
Lakeville North 42, Eastview 17
Eastview 773 0-17
Lakeville North 139713-42
L-Heid 7 run (Heid kick)
L-Creighton 20 interception return (kick failed)
E-Phillips 27 pass from Reger (Fluegge kick)
L-Hayes 22 pass from Heid (kick failed)
E-Moorse 60 pass from McIsaac (Fluegge kick)
L-FG Heid 31
E-FG Fluegge 24
L-Morgan 2 run (Heid kick)
L-Morgan 2 run (kick failed)
L-Sanberg 8 run (Heid kick)
Mankato West 60, New Prague 14
Mankato West 223008-60
New Prague 0 068-14
MW-Friesen 16 pass from Nelson (Nelson run)
MW-Nelson 12 run (pass failed)
MW-Severns 26 pass from Nelson (Nelson run)
MW-Friesen 11 pass from Nelson (pass failed)
MW-Severns 12 pass from Nelson (Resner run)
MW-Friesen 24 pass from Nelson (Nelron run)
MW-Hage 5 run (Hage run)
NP-Shetka 71 pass from Stepka (kick failed)
MW-Safety, ball snapped out of end zone
MW-Frentz 1 run (run failed)
NP-Oldenburg 59 run (O'Rourke run)
Mayer Lutheran 16, Maple Lake 9
Maple Lake 900 0- 9
Mayer Lutheran 00610-16
Map-Safety, ball snapped out of end zone
Map-Gagnon 3 run (Coughlin kick)
May-Noennig 9 pass from Grimsley (kick failed)
May-FG Anenson 34
May-Luebke 40 interception return (Anenson kick)
Mpls. South 30, Mpls. North 0
Minneapolis South 16806-30
Minneapolis North 0000- 0
S-Scott 55 run (Akpaka run)
S-Bynum 1 run (Scott run)
S-Scott 3 run (Bynum run)
S-Childs 3 run (kick failed)
Mpls. Washburn 40, Mpls. Henry 12
Minneapolis Washburn 81976-40
Minneapolis Henry 00120-12
W-Jones 37 run (Scarver pass)
W-Jones 3 run (kick failed)
W-Hughes 20 pass from Ayala (Jones kick)
W-Jones 3 run (kick failed)
H-Norton 3 run (kick failed)
W-Jones 14 run (Jones kick)
H-Wade 20 run (kick failed)
W-Holden 3 run (kick failed)
Minnetonka 28, Totino-Grace 0
Minnetonka 07714-28
Totino-Grace 000 0- 0
M-Moore 26 pass from Benedict (Lettieri kick)
M-Moore 43 pass from Benedict (Lettieri kick)
M-Cohen 74 run (kick failed)
M-Cohen 5 run (Benedict run)
Northfield 11, St. Paul Central 9
Northfield 01100-11
St. Paul Central 0 360- 9
S-FG 36 Ryan
N-Wise 79 pass from Walker (Wise pass from Shepley)
N-FG 26 Stets
S-Walker 6 pass from Walsh (run failed)
Norwood YA 28, Howard Lake-W-W 12
Norwood Young America 71470-28
Howard Lake-Waverly-W 12 000-12
H-Painschab 11 run (kick failed)
H-Leaf 39 pass from Gailey (pass failed)
N-VanDien 6 run (Leonhardt kick)
N-VanDien 13 run (Leonhardt kick)
N-Borak 22 pass from Stacken (Leonhardt kick)
N-Noerenberg 5 pass from Stacken (Leonhardt kick)
Owatonna 36, Chanhassen 21
Owatonna 015147-36
Chanhassen 0 7 77-21
O-Osmandson 37 pass from Schock (Busho kick)
O-Schock 1 run (Busho pass from Schock)
C-Riley 4 pass from McGuire (Robertson kick)
O-Olson 43 pass from Schock (Busho kick)
O-Schock 1 run (Busho kick)
C-Edmunds 2 run (Robertson kick)
O-Wanous 2 run (Busho kick)
C-Elder 48 run (Robertson kick)
Richfield 27, North St. Paul 13
North St. Paul 076 0-13
Richfield 07713-27
R-Jimson 6 pass from Halbur (Hampton kick)
N-Nicolai 6 run (Morck kick)
R-Jimson 59 pass from Halbur (Hampton kick)
N-Mann 37 pass from Soular (kick blocked)
R-Halbur 1 run (Hampton kick)
R-Halbur 1 run (kick failed)
Rockford 38, Columbia Heights 6
Rockford 81677-38
Columbia Heights 6 000- 6
CH-Kantor 24 pass from Liebelt (kick failed)
R-Redepenning 1 run (Redepenning pass from Deering)
R-Redepenning 8 run (Redepenning run)
R-Deering 1 run (Redepenning run)
R-Green 74 pass from Deering (Redepenning kick)
R-Griffin 2 run (Redepenning kick)
Rogers 33, Sauk Rapids-Rice 0
Rogers 812130-33
Sauk Rapids-Rice 0 0 00- 0
R-Roehl 18 run (Schreiber pass from Aanerud)
R-Weber 1 run (kick failed)
R-Williams 11 run (kick failed)
R-Derouin 22 pass from Weber (kick failed)
R-Weber 46 run (Aanerud kick)
Rosemount 28, Bloomington Kennedy 6
Rosemount 7777-28
Bloomington Kennedy 0600-6
R-Gustafson 3 run (Lindberg kick)
R-Lindberg 19 pass from LeMoine (Lindberg kick)
B-Jones 1 run (kick failed)
R-Lindberg 80 punt return (Lindberg kick)
R-Lindberg 13 pass from LeMoine (Lindberg kick)
South St. Paul 35, Henry Sibley 0
Henry Sibley 0000- 0
South St. Paul 28070-35
SSP-Hill 2 run (kick failed)
SSP-Doody 52 pass from Rund (Schwantes pass from Rund)
SSP-Sura 62 run (Ward kick)
SSP-Guerrero 25 pass from Rund (Ward kick)
SSP-Hill 9 run (Ward kick)
St. Francis 36, Duluth East 21
Duluth East 077 7-21
St. Francis 06030-36
S-Engnell 6 run (kick failed)
D-Toscano 4 run (Hoffman kick)
D-Lansing 4 run (Hoffman kick)
S-Engnell 10 run (kick failed)
S-Engnell 60 run (Bauman run)
S-Dresch 19 pass from Bauman (Engnell run)
D-Coleman 41 pass from Toscano (Hoffman kick)
S-Engnell 10 run (Engnell run)
St. Michael-Albertville 21, Princeton 0
Princeton 0000- 0
St. Michael-Albertville 14700-21
S-Lyzhoft 28 run (McLain kick)
S-Tucker 1 run (McLain kick)
S-Krutzig 63 run (McLain kick)
St. Paul Harding 39, St. Paul Humboldt 0
St. Paul Humboldt 0 00 0- 0
St. Paul Harding 019020-39
Ha-Koumarn 70 pass from Wagener (Koumarn kick)
Ha-R. Xiong 12 run (kick failed)
Ha-Koumarn 27 pass from Wagener (kick failed)
Ha-Carroll 4 run (Koumarn kick)
Ha-Wagener 16 run (Koumarn kick)
Ha-Anderson 2 run (kick failed)
Wayzata 47, Prior Lake 20
Wayzata 109280-47
Prior Lake 70130-20
PL-Kaiser 62 pass from Rose (Tusa kick)
W-FG Scott 23
W-Martin 6 run (Scott kick)
W-FG Scott 32
W-Ford 19 run (kick failed)
PL-Arends 30 pass from Roney (Tusa kick)
W-Borchardt 25 pass from Martin (Scott kick)
PL-Arends 25 pass from Roney (kick blocked)
W-Borchardt 70 pass from Martin (Scott kick)
W-Roti 7 run (Scott kick)
W-Greely 10 interception return (Scott kick)
Winona 13, St. Paul Highland Park 12
Winona 3370-13
St. Paul Highland Park 0606-12
W-FG Speltz 30
W-FG Speltz 26
HP-FG Silversmith 19
HP-FG Silversmith 36
W-Muras 5 run (Speltz kick)
HP-Page 10 run (pass failed)
TODAY
FOOTBALL
All games 7 pm unless noted
CLASSIC SUBURBAN
• St. Thomas Academy at Simley
MINNEAPOLIS CITY
• Edison vs. Southwest at Augsburg
MISSISSIPPI 8
• Buffalo at Becker
NORTH SUBURBAN
• Spring Lake Park at Irondale
SOUTH SUBURBAN
• Eagan vs. Lakeville South at Lakeville N.
SUBURBAN EAST
• East Ridge vs. Cretin-DH at St. Thomas
• Mounds View at Hastings
• Park at Forest Lake
• White Bear Lake at Roseville
• Woodbury at Stillwater
TRI-METRO
• Blake at St. Anthony
• Concordia Academy at DeLaSalle
• Minnehaha Academy at Brooklyn Center
• New Life Academy at Breck
• Providence Academy at St. Croix Lutheran
• St. Agnes at St. Paul Academy, 4:30 pm
WRIGHT COUNTY
• Annandale at Litchfield
• Dassel-Cokato at Glencoe-Silver Lake
• Mound-Westonka at Hutchinson
• Waconia at Orono
METROPOLITAN AREA
• Holy Angels at Chisago Lakes
• Farmington at Rochester Mayo
• Fridley at Shakopee
• Hill-Murray vs. St. Paul Johnson at Bakken
• Holy Family at Watertown-Mayer
• Red Wing at Austin
• Rochester Century at Chaska
• Roch. JM vs. St. Paul Como Park at Griffin
• Sibley East at Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop
• St. Peter at Le Sueur-Henderson
• Waterville-Elysian-Morristown at Jordan
Tag(s): Star Tribune Hub Exclusive Metro East Lake Minneapolis City Mississippi 8 North Suburban Northwest Suburban South Suburban Southwest St. Paul City Suburban East Wright County Rochester Century Owatonna Mankato West Rochester Mayo Albert Lea Austin Winona St. Cloud Apollo Sauk Rapids-Rice Fergus Falls Pierz Rockford Kimball Maple Lake South St. Paul St. Thomas Academy Mahtomedi Hill-Murray Tartan North St. Paul Richfield Simley Two Rivers LeCenter Randolph Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Aitkin Rush City Wayzata Eden Prairie Edina Hopkins Minnetonka Tracy-Milroy-Balaton Minneota Adrian/Ellsworth Dawson-Boyd Lakeview Russell-Tyler-Ruthton Canby Murray County Central Minneapolis Washburn Minneapolis South Mayer Lutheran Sibley East Le Sueur-Henderson Jordan Rogers Becker Big Lake Monticello Cambridge-Isanti Buffalo Elk River Northfield New Prague Chanhassen Chaska Farmington Red Wing Shakopee Totino-Grace Spring Lake Park Chisago Lakes North Branch St. Francis St. Louis Park Columbia Heights Fridley Irondale Ada-Borup West Ulen-Hitterdal NCE/UH Waubun Rothsay Blaine Osseo Andover Centennial Coon Rapids Maple Grove Park Center Anoka Underwood Barnum Mesabi East Staples-Motley Warroad Crookston Pequot Lakes Byron Triton Benilde-St. Margaret's Wheaton-Herman-Norcross Chisholm Deer River Two Harbors Royalton Cloquet Eveleth-Gilbert Hibbing New Ulm St. Peter Waseca Apple Valley Bloomington Kennedy Burnsville Eagan Eastview Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Glenville-Emmons Grand Meadow Cleveland Hills-Beaver Creek Nicollet Truman Bigfork Cherry Littlefork-Big Falls Mountain Iron-Buhl St. Paul Central St. Paul Harding St. Paul Highland Park St. Paul Humboldt St. Paul Johnson East Ridge Forest Lake Hastings Mounds View Park of Cottage Grove Roseville Stillwater White Bear Lake Woodbury Clearbrook-Gonvick Northern Freeze Sacred Heart Stephen-Argyle Central Blake Breck DeLaSalle Minnehaha Academy Melrose Sauk Centre BOLD Yellow Medicine East Annandale Dassel-Cokato Delano Glencoe-Silver Lake Hutchinson Litchfield Mound Westonka Orono Waconia Watertown-Mayer Milaca Little Falls Mora Princeton Zimmerman Long Prairie-Grey Eagle Osakis Wadena-Deer Creek Detroit Lakes Win-E-Mac Floodwood Onamia Northland Grand Rapids Duluth East Otter Tail Central West Central North Woods South Ridge Concordia Academy Brooklyn Center Academy Force St. Agnes St. Croix Lutheran Northeast Range Wrenshall Park Christian