By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
11/11/2019, 5:45pm CST
Also recognized: Jojo Jorgenson (Minnetonka swimming), Paige Loidholt (Armstrong/Cooper hockey), Kate Long (Wayzata volleyball), Jaice Miller (Champlin Park football), Tyler Schiller (Hutchinson football), and Johnny Shabaz (Lakeville South football).
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Champlin Park
Lakeville South
Elk River
Hutchinson
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
11/09/2019, 2:30pm CST
The Cadets' 21-0 victory snapped the Huskies' 29-game winning streak and came in a game that featured last year's Prep Bowl finalists.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Owatonna
St. Thomas Academy
Class 5A
By Josh Dungan, SportsEngine
11/09/2019, 2:15pm CST
Carter Otto caught a 57-yard pass — the Elks' lone pass of the game — and ran into the end zone as time ran out.
Tag(s):
Home
Home News
Elk River
Moorhead
Class 5A
By JOE GUNTHER, Star Tribune
11/09/2019, 2:00pm CST
The Hawks, behind three rushing touchdowns by Stevo Klotz, advance to the 5A semifinals next week at U.S. Bank Stadium.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Mahtomedi
Chaska
Class 5A
By MATTHEW DAVIS, Special to the Star Tribune
11/09/2019, 1:45pm CST
The Cardinals, who last played in the state tournament in 1983, got touchdowns in each half to defeat Spring Lake Park.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Coon Rapids
Spring Lake Park
Class 5A
By NATE GOTLIEB, Special to the Star Tribune
11/09/2019, 1:30pm CST
Wolfpack star Jalen Suggs threw for three touchdowns and ran for two more in a 49-28 victory.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Chisago Lakes
SMB
Class 4A
By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune
11/08/2019, 9:30pm CST
The unbeaten Trojans defeated the Cougars 38-21 to advance to the Class 6A semifinals at U.S. Bank Stadium.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Centennial
Wayzata
Class 6A
By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune
11/08/2019, 9:15pm CST
The Cougars, aided by four scoring plays of more than 30 yards, won 38-14 to return to U.S. Bank Stadium for the 6A semifinals.
Tag(s):
Home
Star Tribune
Mounds View
Lakeville South
Class 6A