football careers continue
Minnesota high school seniors heading to NCAA Division I and Division II football programs:
Division I schools
Player Pos. High school College choice
Grant Aplin OL Chanhassen North Dakota
George Behr TE East Ridge Rutgers
Marcus Berg RB Blake Dartmouth
Caleb Butler DE Blaine North Dakota St. (walk on)
Andre Chisley DE Hopkins South Dakota St.
Tyler Coyne RB Maple Grove North Dakota
Lee Edwards WR Lakeville North Indiana (walk on)
Ejodamen Ejiya RB Spring Lake Park North Dakota St.
Emmanuel Ehrich LB Maple Grove South Dakota St. (walk on)
Sam Fluegge K Eastview North Dakota
Tim Gordon DB Cretin-Derham Hall Eastern Michigan
Drew Greely DE Wayzata North Dakota
J.C. Hassenauer C East Ridge Alabama
Khayvon Hawkins WR Cooper North Dakota St.
Adam Hoffman DB Holy Angels Princeton
Zach Hovey TE Eden Prairie Miami (Ohio)
Lord Hyeamang DL Apple Valley Columbia
Zachary Johnson WR Hopkins Iowa (walk on)
Jeff Jones RB Minneapolis Washburn Minnesota
Payton Jordahl SS Perham Minnesota (walk on)
Nick Leach RB East Ridge Minnesota (walk on)
Brandon Lingen TE Wayzata Minnesota
Joey Marinello OL Eastview Montana State
Greg Menard DE Lakeville North North Dakota St.
Joe Montague DB Minnetonka North Dakota
Peder Olson LB Maple Grove North Dakota St. (walk on)
Robert Olson OT Eden Prairie Oregon State
Jacques Perra QB Roseville Minnesota (walk on)
Josh Parks RB/DB Chisago Lakes Minnesota (walk on)
Nathan Preston FB New Prague North Dakota St. (walk on)
Frank Ragnow OL Chanhassen Arkansas
Ezra Szczyrbak DE Moose Lake-Willow River Northern Iowa
Aaron Steidl DL Alexandria North Dakota St. (walk on)
Andrew Stelter DT Owatonna Minnesota
Keaton Studsrud QB Benilde-St. Margaret’s North Dakota
Reid Taubenheim K Farmington North Dakota
Drew Trabing OL Prior Lake Pennsylvania
Christian Triplett OL Delano North Dakota St.
Jacob VanderHeiden OL Hutchinson South Dakota St. (walk on)
Anthony Westrude FB Lakeville South South Dakota St.
Preston Woods DL South St. Paul Northern Iowa
Division II schools
Augustana: Carlton Djam, Totino-Grace; Graham Fritz, DeLaSalle; Paul Herbes, Minnetonka; Jasmen Jacox, Prior Lake; Kyle Kettler, Andover; Nick Mertes, Edina; Montrell Moore, Eastview; Colin Ritter, Edina; Cody Rofshus, Luverne; Jake Russell, Mankato West; Nate Sackett, Rosemount; Anthony Tatum, Minnetonka; Luke Wanous, Owatonna.
Bemidji State: Isaac Aanerud, Rogers; Charlie Duckstad, Fertile-Beltrami; Jakob Ettestad, International Falls; Jordan Hein, Perham; Alexander Hoffman, Lakeville South; Tahi Nomane, Maple Grove; Trysten Ross, Little Falls; Wyatt Russek, Delano; Brock Scheving, East Grand Forks; Zach Sinnen, Waconia; John Vogeler, Alexandria; Trey Volk, Blackduck; Jalen Wuchko, Little Falls; Brady Youngberg, Barnum.
Concordia (St. Paul): Xavier Cole, East Ridge; Danny Ekstrand, Stillwater; Isaiah Minnich, Rochester John Marshall; Terrell Taylor, Wayzata; Trevor Tillet, Stillwater; Hunter Vavra, Cambridge-Isanti; Cole Warren, Princeton.
Minnesota Crookston: Ali Al-Khatib, Rosemount; Dannie Dunbar, Caledonia; Burrell Flanagan, Brainerd; Matt Hunt, Mounds View; Noah Lee, White Bear Lake; Christopher Lofquist, South St. Paul; Michael Mabe, Chatfield; Wes Mann, Grand Rapids; Tim McCarthy, Tartan; Jake Newman, White Bear Lake; Tyler O’Brien, Staples-Motley; Gus Phillips, Blue Earth; Tommy Singer, Apple Valley; Tory Slater, Barnum; Dion Wallisch, Tartan.
Minnesota Duluth: Tory Adams, Hutchinson; Jason Anderson, Champlin Park; Terrance Bowers, Hopkins; Adam Essler, New London-Spicer; Jon Evenson, Moose Lake-Willow River; Jordan Hollie, Osseo; Matt Juneau, Champlin Park; Tyler Lattery, Lakeville South; Sam Lynch, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Derek McLaughlin, Andover; Jamiah Newell, Lakeville North; Austin Noble, Cannon Falls; Brandon Scott, Kasson-Mantorville; Jack Sims, Benilde-St. Margaret’s; Eriq Smith, Irondale; Ty Sullivan, Owatonna; Jason Telin, Tartan; Joe Yernatich, Duluth East.
Minnesota State Mankato: Richard Cochran, Eden Prairie; Jake Engelken, Maple Grove; Jayme LaPlante, Chatfield; Chris Larson, Andover; Trevor Nissen, BOLD; Joel Wa Ngoyi, Prior Lake; Isaac Weber, Mankato West.
Minnesota State Moorhead: Jake Busse, Waseca; Tyler Eidsness, Moorhead; Brett Lawrence, Moorhead; Austin Maanum, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley; Connor McCarthy, Holy Angels; Dustin Neseth, Zimmerman; Grant Reuer, Brainerd; Lance Ruebke, Ada-Borup; Ryan Schock, Moorhead; Michael Strand, Barnesville; Carter Thiel, Wheaton-Herman-Norcross.
Northern State: Noah MacPherson, Park Rapids; Jake Olson, Monticello; Keyanno Reese, Prior Lake; Josh Weber, Detroit Lakes; Jacob Wiedrich, Moorhead.
St. Cloud State: Riley Bates, St. Cloud Tech; T.J. Bevans, Sartell-St. Stephen; Calvin Buesgens, Chaska; J.T. Butler, New Prague; Alex Hempe, DeLaSalle; Luke Kelvington, Foley; Austin Klaverkamp, St. Cloud Tech; Jeremy Koffi, St. Cloud Apollo; Dwight Moe, Annandale; Peter Palecek, Stillwater; Edward Penson, Cretin-Derham Hall; Craig Szymanski, Rosemount; Casey Underwood, St. Cloud Tech.
Sioux Falls: Sawyer Knick, Becker; Trey Pipkins, Apple Valley.
Southwest Minnesota State: Evan Bungum, Hayfield; Jake Conn, Rosemount; Alex Dequaine, St. Francis; Saul Eugene, Wayzata; Max Gust, St. Francis; Andrew Hagan, Austin; Jaimen Hampton, Osseo; Austin Hilgert, Bloomington Jefferson; Cole Jalivay, Rosemount; Chris Kartes, St. Michael-Albertville; James Mayfield, Cooper; Alan McCaulley, Kingsland; Elijah McGeehan, Tartan; Nick Rathke, Fridley; Preston Robinson, Northfield; Tommy Steidler, St. Peter; Austin Wick, St. Michael-Albertville; Connor Wilkie, Andover; Chris Williams, DeLaSalle.
Upper Iowa: Austin Buck, Goodhue; Loren Lorang, Rochester Mayo; Nate Skare, Chatfield.
Wayne State: Michael Sparish, Henry Sibley.
Winona State: Jack Buck, Eastview; Will Claussen, Mankato West; Elliot Cox, Lake City; Terran Cross, Winona; Dustin Davis, Byron; Jake Ihrke, Henry Sibley; Reid Peters, Woodbury; Vincent Pham, Winona.
Tag(s): Star Tribune Hub Exclusive Austin Mankato West Owatonna Rochester Mayo Rochester John Marshall Winona Alexandria Brainerd Sartell St. Cloud Apollo St. Cloud Tech Two Rivers South St. Paul Tartan Becker Foley Little Falls Princeton Zimmerman Barnum Carlton/Wrenshall Moose Lake/Willow River Staples-Motley Crookston Detroit Lakes East Grand Forks Park Rapids Perham Byron Cannon Falls Kasson-Mantorville Goodhue Hayfield Lake City Bemidji Grand Rapids Moorhead Lake Eden Prairie Edina Hopkins Minnetonka Wayzata Minneapolis Washburn Jordan Cambridge-Isanti Duluth East Monticello Rogers St. Michael-Albertville Chanhassen Chaska Farmington Holy Angels New Prague Northfield Chisago Lakes Fridley Irondale Spring Lake Park St. Francis Ada-Borup West Blackduck Fertile-Beltrami Blaine Champlin Park Maple Grove Andover Osseo Totino-Grace Underwood Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Wheaton-Herman-Norcross Barnesville International Falls Blue Earth St. Peter Waseca Apple Valley Bloomington Jefferson Eastview Lakeville North Lakeville South Prior Lake Rosemount Southwest Luverne Marshall Cretin-Derham Hall East Ridge Mounds View Park of Cottage Grove Roseville Stillwater White Bear Lake Woodbury Caledonia Chatfield Kingsland Blake DeLaSalle BOLD Delano Hutchinson Waconia Annandale New London-Spicer