Quantcast
skip navigation

All Articles

Currently Selected Tag(s):

Page 9 of 38

Displaying Results 81 - 90 of 374

Coon Rapids edges Andover to clinch first state tourney berth since 1983

By Adam Holt, SportsEngine 11/01/2019, 9:00pm CDT

Alex Findley kicked the game-winning 23-yard field goal with under a minute, before the Cardinals defense held off the Huskies.

Stout defense helps Shakopee catapult to defeat of Totino-Grace

By Josh Dungan, SportsEngine 11/01/2019, 8:45pm CDT

Junior quarterback David Bigaouette scored a 26-yard touchdown that helped the Sabers claw past the Eagles.

Fridley storms back to defeat St. Anthony 28-27 to reach 4A state tournament

By MATTHEW DAVIS, Special to the Star Tribune 11/01/2019, 8:15pm CDT

Senior quarterback Kaleb Blaha ran for three touchdowns and threw for another score to lead the Tigers, who trailed by 20 points in the second quarter.

Physical yet calculating, Benilde-St. Margaret's perfects the joy of hitting

By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune 10/31/2019, 4:05pm CDT

Espousing the leadership of their coach, the Red Knights are 9-0 heading into their section final game against defending Class 4A Prep Bowl champion SMB.

Scary-good matchups: Star Tribune prep game picksters tell you who gets to state

By Star Tribune 10/31/2019, 2:02pm CDT

Can Buffalo pull another upset? What to make of SMB vs. B-SM? Staff writers Jim Paulsen and David La Vaque guide you through a big Friday night, including a couple of regular-season rematch games.

Benilde-St. Margaret's routs Holy Angels in 4A section semifinal

By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune 10/28/2019, 8:45pm CDT

The 50-16 victory sets up a rematch for the section championship next Friday against defending Prep Bowl champion SMB,

Expected shootout goes defensive as Elk River edges Rogers

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 10/28/2019, 5:15pm CDT

A 68-yard touchdown run by the Elks' Ryan Wilson in the fourth quarter broke a tie game and lifted the Elks to a 20-14 victory.

Eastview tennis champ Karin Young leads Metro Athletes of the Week for Oct. 21-26

By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune 10/28/2019, 10:30am CDT

Also recognized: Aidan Bouman (Buffalo), Anthony Gipson (Maple Grove), Khyah Harper (Centennial), Riaz Kelly (St. Paul Central), Arlina Shen (Blake) and Analee Weaver (Stillwater).

Minneapolis North outlasts Maple Lake 52-43 in Class 2A battle

By NATE GOTLIEB, Special to the Star Tribune 10/26/2019, 4:15pm CDT

The teams combined for 72 points in the second half -- 50 of them in the fourth quarter -- as the Polars ended the Irish's postseason for the third consecutive year.

Page 9 of 38

Displaying Results 81 - 90 of 374

Most Popular