Quarterback Alex Kreuser held the trophy as Totino-Grace celebrated its 34-14 victory over Rogers for the 2010-2011 Class 4A title. Star Tribune file photo
The 2011-2012 season will officially begin this week as varsity squads with Zero Week games start practicing for their regular season debuts.
With the introduction of Class 6A in 2012, this will be the final year of Class 5A as we know it.
R | Team | 2010 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Wayzata* | 11-0 |
2 | Eden Prairie | 9-2 |
3 | Cretin-Derham Hall | 10-2 |
4 | Lakeville South | 8-4 |
5 | Totino-Grace** | 12-1 |
6 | Champlin Park | 4-6 |
7 | Osseo | 7-3 |
8 | Eastview | 7-4 |
9 | Blaine | 10-1 |
10 | Brainerd | 11-1 |
** Totino-Grace was the Class 4A state champion in 2010-2011. The Eagles opted up to Class 5A for the 2011-2012 season.
Mankato West suffered a big upset last season, losing at home in the quarterfinals of the state tournament to Mahtomedi.
R | Team | 2010 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Mankato West | 10-1 |
2 | St. Thomas Academy | 11-1 |
3 | Sartell-St. Stephen | 7-3 |
4 | Detroit Lakes | 7-3 |
5 | Waconia | 7-3 |
6 | Northfield | 8-3 |
7 | South St. Paul | 10-1 |
8 | Bemidji | 9-2 |
9 | Mahtomedi | 10-3 |
10 | Alexandria | 7-4 |
Rochester Lourdes carried an undefeated record to the Class 3A championship last season. They'll get a shot at extending that winning streak this year.
R | Team | 2010 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Rochester Lourdes* | 14-0 |
2 | Albany | 12-1 |
3 | Holy Family | 13-1 |
4 | Glencoe-Silver Lake | 9-3 |
5 | Fairmont | 7-3 |
6 | DeLaSalle | 11-2 |
7 | Kasson-Mantorville | 6-4 |
8 | East Grand Forks | 8-4 |
9 | Plainview-Elgin-Millville | 9-2 |
10 | Breck | 8-3 |
Although Caledonia pummeled it's way to the Class 2A championship last season, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown may have the edge heading into the 2011-2012 season.
Class 1A runner-up Barnesville also is looking to make a splash after moving up a class this year.
R | Team | 2010 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Waterville-Elysian-Morristown | 10-1 |
2 | Caledonia* | 14-0 |
3 | Moose Lake-Willow River | 11-1 |
4 | Barnesville | 13-1 |
5 | Eden Valley-Watkins | 12-1 |
6 | Luverne | 9-3 |
7 | Pierz | 8-2 |
8 | Pelican Rapids | 7-5 |
9 | Jackson County Central | 9-2 |
10 | Triton | 13-1 |
With the 2010-2011 runner-up Barnesville moving up to Class 2A, New Ulm Cathedral is well poised to make another at the state title.
R | Team | 2010 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | New Ulm Cathedral* | 13-1 |
2 | Mahnomen | 11-1 |
3 | Goodhue | 9-4 |
4 | Minneota | 11-2 |
5 | Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City | 6-5 |
6 | Ottertail Central | 12-1 |
7 | Barnum | 10-2 |
8 | Dawson-Boyd | 9-2 |
9 | Braham | 8-3 |
10 | Adrian | 9-3 |
Edgerton/Ellsworth appears to be the favorite in the 9-Man division, but Cromwell-Wright shocked everyone last year after starting the season 2-4 en route to their fourth state title.
R | Team | 2010 Record |
---|---|---|
1 | Edgerton/Ellsworth | 11-1 |
2 | Wheaton/Herman-Norcross | 10-1 |
3 | Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke | 12-1 |
4 | Hills-Beaver Creek | 7-3 |
5 | Lanesboro | 11-3 |
6 | Nicollet | 10-1 |
7 | Ada-Borup | 9-2 |
8 | Mountain Iron-Buhl | 10-2 |
9 | Clearbrook-Gonvick | 7-3 |
10 | Spring Grove | 8-2 |
CLASS | CHAMPIONS | RUNNER-UP | SCORE |
---|---|---|---|
AAAAA | Wayzata | Rosemount | 31-14 |
AAAA | Totino-Grace | Rogers | 34-14 |
AAA | Rochester Lourdes | Holy Family Catholic | 41-13 |
AA | Caledonia | Triton | 28-7 |
A | New Ulm Cathedral | Barnesville | 19-13 |
9-Man | Cromwell | Lanesboro | 49-42 |
No news currently found.
Tag(s): Rankings Featured Star Tribune MSHSL Districts Big 9 Central Lakes Central Minnesota Metro East Independent Lake Metro West North Suburban Northwest Suburban Great Polar - Red Prairie North Big South East South Suburban Southeast Southwest Big North Suburban East Three Rivers North Top of the State Tri-Metro West West Central North West Central South Wright County Mankato West Sartell Brainerd Alexandria Pierz Eden Valley-Watkins South St. Paul St. Thomas Academy Mahtomedi Gopher Valley AA Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Great Polar - Blue Braham Bemidji Wayzata Eden Prairie Little Sioux Minneota Adrian/Ellsworth Dawson-Boyd Northfield Totino-Grace North Tri-County Ada-Borup West North Star West Mahnomen Blaine Osseo Champlin Park Barnum Heart O'Lakes - Classic Heart O'Lakes - North Pelican Rapids East Grand Forks Hiawatha Valley - Blue Hiawatha Valley - Gold Kasson-Mantorville Rochester Lourdes Goodhue Triton Pheasant South Wheaton-Herman-Norcross Great Polar - White Moose Lake/Willow River Prairie South Fairmont Eastview Lakeville South Lanesboro Spring Grove Southern Confederacy Edgerton Hills-Beaver Creek Nicollet Southern Minnesota New Ulm Cathedral Jackson County Central Luverne Mountain Iron-Buhl Cretin-Derham Hall Three Rivers South Plainview-Elgin-Millville Caledonia Clearbrook-Gonvick Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke Breck Albany Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City Dassel-Cokato Glencoe-Silver Lake Waconia Detroit Lakes Holy Family Barnesville Otter Tail Central