Quantcast
skip navigation

Preseason rankings

By Jim Paulsen, Star Tribune and MN Football Hub staff, 08/08/11, 3:50PM CDT

Share

Perennial powerhouse Totino-Grace gets its shot at the biggest schools


Quarterback Alex Kreuser held the trophy as Totino-Grace celebrated its 34-14 victory over Rogers for the 2010-2011 Class 4A title. Star Tribune file photo

The 2011-2012 season will officially begin this week as varsity squads with Zero Week games start practicing for their regular season debuts.

Although we won't get our first taste of prep football for another two weeks, the Star Tribune and MN Football Hub wanted to take a look at the early favorites to make a run at the Prep Bowl.
 
*2010-2011 state tournament champions

Class 5A

With the introduction of Class 6A in 2012, this will be the final year of Class 5A as we know it.

And what better way to go out than with a bang. Class 5A is the only class that can boast two 2010-2011 state champions. 
 
Wayzata won the Class 5A crown, while Totino-Grace won the Class 4A title before opting up in class for the 2011-2012 season.
 
This will likely be the Eagles' only shot at a championship against the state's largest schools.
R Team 2010 Record
1   Wayzata* 11-0
2   Eden Prairie 9-2
3   Cretin-Derham Hall 10-2
4   Lakeville South 8-4
5   Totino-Grace** 12-1
6   Champlin Park 4-6
7   Osseo 7-3
8   Eastview 7-4
9   Blaine 10-1
10   Brainerd 11-1

** Totino-Grace was the Class 4A state champion in 2010-2011. The Eagles opted up to Class 5A for the 2011-2012 season.

Class 4A

Mankato West suffered a big upset last season, losing at home in the quarterfinals of the state tournament to Mahtomedi.

 
This season, with Totino-Grace opting up to Class 5A, Scarlets quarterback – and Gopher recruit – Philip Nelson may get another shot at the title.
 
But don't count out St. Thomas Academy or Sartell-St. Stephen. Both teams are hoping to climb to the top this season after losing to the Eagles last year at the state tournament.
R Team 2010 Record
1   Mankato West 10-1
2   St. Thomas Academy 11-1
3   Sartell-St. Stephen 7-3
4   Detroit Lakes 7-3
5   Waconia 7-3
6   Northfield 8-3
7   South St. Paul 10-1
8   Bemidji 9-2
9   Mahtomedi 10-3
10   Alexandria 7-4

Class 3A

Rochester Lourdes carried an undefeated record to the Class 3A championship last season. They'll get a shot at extending that winning streak this year.

Holy Family also carried an unbeaten streak to the state championship, but came up short against the Eagles. The Fire will be looking to exact revenge this year if they meet at the Prep Bowl.
R Team 2010 Record
1   Rochester Lourdes* 14-0
2   Albany 12-1
3   Holy Family 13-1
4   Glencoe-Silver Lake 9-3
5   Fairmont 7-3
6   DeLaSalle 11-2
7   Kasson-Mantorville 6-4
8   East Grand Forks 8-4
9   Plainview-Elgin-Millville 9-2
10   Breck 8-3

Class 2A

Although Caledonia pummeled it's way to the Class 2A championship last season, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown may have the edge heading into the 2011-2012 season.

Class 1A runner-up Barnesville also is looking to make a splash after moving up a class this year.

Class 1A

With the 2010-2011 runner-up Barnesville moving up to Class 2A, New Ulm Cathedral is well poised to make another at the state title.

R Team 2010 Record
1   New Ulm Cathedral* 13-1
2   Mahnomen 11-1
3   Goodhue 9-4
4   Minneota 11-2
5   Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 6-5
6   Ottertail Central 12-1
7   Barnum 10-2
8   Dawson-Boyd 9-2
9   Braham 8-3
10   Adrian 9-3

9-Man

Edgerton/Ellsworth appears to be the favorite in the 9-Man division, but Cromwell-Wright shocked everyone last year after starting the season 2-4 en route to their fourth state title.

2010 State Champions

CLASS CHAMPIONS RUNNER-UP SCORE
AAAAA Wayzata Rosemount 31-14
AAAA Totino-Grace Rogers 34-14
AAA Rochester Lourdes Holy Family Catholic 41-13
AA Caledonia Triton 28-7
A New Ulm Cathedral Barnesville 19-13
9-Man Cromwell Lanesboro 49-42

Related Stories

Most Popular Stories

Most Commented Stories

Tag(s): Rankings  MSHSL Districts  Big 9  Central Lakes  Central Minnesota  Metro East  Independent  Lake  Metro West  North Suburban  Northwest Suburban  Great Polar - Red  Prairie North  Big South East  South Suburban  Southeast  Southwest  Big North  Suburban East  Three Rivers North  Top of the State  Tri-Metro West  West Central North  West Central South  Wright County  Mankato West  Sartell-St. Stephen  Brainerd  Alexandria  Pierz  Eden Valley-Watkins  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Mahtomedi  Gopher Valley AA  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Great Polar - Blue  Braham  Bemidji  Wayzata  Eden Prairie  Little Sioux  Minneota  Adrian  Dawson-Boyd  Northfield  Totino-Grace  North Tri-County  Ada-Borup  North Star West  Mahnomen  Blaine  Osseo  Champlin Park  Barnum  Heart O'Lakes - Classic  Heart O'Lakes - North  Pelican Rapids  East Grand Forks  Hiawatha Valley - Blue  Hiawatha Valley - Gold  Kasson-Mantorville  Rochester Lourdes  Goodhue  Triton  Pheasant South  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  Great Polar - White  Moose Lake-Willow River  Prairie South  Fairmont  Eastview  Lakeville South  Lanesboro  Spring Grove  Southern Confederacy   Edgerton/Ellsworth  Hills-Beaver Creek  Nicollet  Southern Minnesota  New Ulm Cathedral  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Mountain Iron-Buhl  Cretin-Derham Hall  Three Rivers South  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  Caledonia  Clearbrook-Gonvick  Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke  Breck  Albany  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Waconia  Detroit Lakes  Holy Family  Barnesville  Ottertail Central