Quantcast
skip navigation

News Archive

Page 1 of 216

Displaying Results 1 - 10 of 2154

Wabasso wins battle of unbeatens to advance to 1A title game

11/18/2017, 11:30am CST, By JOEL RIPPEL, Star Tribune

The Rabbits got two touchdowns from Cooper Taylor en route to a 21-13 victory over Ada-Borup/Norman County West.

Class 3A semifinal: Pierz vs. Jordan, 2 p.m.

11/18/2017, 6:00am CST, By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune

2 p.m., U.S. Bank Stadium

Class 1A semifinal: Minneota vs. Mayer Lutheran, 11:30 a.m.

11/18/2017, 5:45am CST, By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune

11:30 a.m., U.S. Bank Stadium

Class 3A semifinal: Pequot Lakes vs. St. Croix Lutheran, 4:30 p.m.

11/18/2017, 5:45am CST, By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune

4:30 p.m., U.S. Bank Stadium

Saturday's prep football semifinal picks

11/17/2017, 11:29pm CST, By Star Tribune

Jim Paulsen and David La Vaque pick Saturday’s state semifinal games.

Minnetonka survives late Cretin-Derham Hall charge to reach Prep Bowl

11/17/2017, 11:00pm CST, By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune

The 17-14 victory came after the Raiders scored two touchdowns in the fourth quarter and drove into Skippers' territory in the final seconds.

Cloquet remains unbeaten, returns to title game for first time in 41 years

11/17/2017, 8:15pm CST, By DAVID LA VAQUE, Star Tribune

The Lumberjacks, behind quarterback Tim Porkornowski's running and passing, defeated South St. Paul 40-21 in a Class 4A semifinal.

What a rush -- Elk River runs for 700 yards, advances to defend 5A title

11/17/2017, 5:45pm CST, By JIM PAULSEN, Star Tribune

The Elks defeated Apple Valley 51-40 with a relentless running attack that included six successful 2-point conversion attempts.

Second-quarter TD surge sends Pipestone past Moose Lake/Willow River

11/17/2017, 2:30pm CST, By MATT STEICHEN, Special to the Star Tribune

The Arrows completed three passing plays -- two for more than 50 yards -- resulting in touchdowns en route to a 28-6 victory.

Page 1 of 216

Displaying Results 1 - 10 of 2154

Most Popular