Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder

Rushing

Rushing Records

Most Yards Gained

Game: 350 yards minimum

YDS PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR OPPONENT
464 Alexander Robinson DeLaSalle 2005 Columbia Heights
461 Brian Day Brainerd 1996 St. Cloud Apollo
459 DeAngelo Brackins International Falls 2006 East Grand Forks
439 Riza Mahmoud Champlin Park 2000 Elk River
431 Bill Barrett Harmony 1966 Wykoff
423 Tyler Evans McLeod West 2001 Bethlehem Academy
415 Josh Edlund Crookston 2012 Park Rapids
412 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2010 Breck
411 Tyler Evans McLeod West 2001 New Ulm Cathedral
411 Jake Meixl Mankato Loyola 2001 Montgomery-Lonsdale
410 Tim Weninger Simley 1975 Farmington
409 David Price Braham 1997 Hinkley-Finlayson
409 Anthony Christensen Two Harbors 2004 Deer River
406 Anthony Christensen Two Harbors 2005 Eveleth-Gilbert
395 Ryan Guentzel Two Harbors 2008 Crosby-Ironton
386 Kellen Blaser Lyle-Pacelli 2005 Glenville-Emmons
385 Thomas Tapeh St. Paul Johnson 1997 Highland Park
384 Matt Brandt Hopkins 1992 Richfield
383 David Price Braham 1997 East Central
382 Steve Rosin Nicollet 1993 Grand Meadow
381 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2010 St. Croix Lutheran
380 Anthony Christensen Two Harbors 2005 Silver Bay
373 Tyler Evans McLeod West 2000 Red Rock Central
373 Kedon Sweetney Warroad 2012 Roseau
372 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2010 Concordia-Roseville
371 Kellen Blaser Lyle-Pacelli 2004 Alden-Conger
364 Alexander Robinson DeLaSalle 2005 Breck
363 Cary Linder Dassel-Cokato 1976 Maple Lake
358 Vel Cobbins St. Paul Central 2002 St. Paul Como Park
358 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2010 Blake
355 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2010 Minnehaha Academy
352 Rashon Powers-Neal Creatin-Derham Hall 2000 St. Paul Highland Park
350 Tony Auger Braham 2002 Breck

Season: 2,100 yards minimum

YDS PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR GAMES
3,673 Tyler Evans McLeod West 2001 14
3,116 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2010 13
2,762 Tyler Evans McLeod West 2000 12
2,709 Anthony Christenson Two Harbors 2005 10
2,656 Kyle Neitzel Chokio-Alberta 1993 14
2,646 Jake Machacek Eastview 2005 13
2,552 Matt Hillbrand Moose Lake/Willow River 2000 12
2,410 David Blom Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City 2001 14
2,383 Brett Lindenberg Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 2000 14
2,358 Dave Hlavka Silver Lake 1986 14
2,354 Brian Day Brainerd 1996 12
2,343 Jacob Schauer Eagle Valley 2011 11
2,340 Alexander Robinson DeLaSalle 2005 11
2,332 Marty Humeniuk Lake of the Woods 1997 12
2,323 Matt Hammond Lakeville 1992 14
2,313 Jesse Dennison Walker-Hackensack-Akeley 2000 12
2,273 Randy Spring Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2002 14
2,269 Scott Schmitz St. Cloud Tech 1997 12
2,258 Kyle Minnett Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 2005 29
2,235 Rick Meyer Granite Falls 1987 14
2,198 Dana Muehlhauser Sandstone-Finlayson 1982 12
2,152 Jeremy Randle DeLaSalle 2007 14
2,144 Ryan Zachman St. Michael-Albertville 2001 13
2,143 David Price Braham 1997 11
2,136 Brylee Callendar Lakeville 2003 14
2,134 Stephen Johnson Mahtomedi 2007 13
2,133 Gino Guyer Greenway-Coleraine 2001 13
2,131 DeAngelo Brackins International Falls 2006 12
2,122 Montrell Wade Minneapolis Washburn 2009 11
2,119 Brian Reis Holdingford 1982 12
2,112 Louis Ayena Woodbury 1998 14
2,100 Blaise Larson Red Lake Falls 1994 14

Career: 4,500 yards minimum

YDS PLAYER SCHOOL YEARS
7,503 Tyler Evans McLeod West 1999-2001
6,176 Kyle Minett Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 2002-2005
5,702 Jake Meixl Mankato Loyola 1997-2001
5,544 Mary Humeniuk Lake of the Woods 1995-1998
5,434 Gino Guyer Greenway-Coleraine 1998-2001
5,425 Kellen Blazer Lyle-Pacelli 2002-2005
5,395 Jason Miller Mahnomen 1988-1991
5,336 Brad Loeffler St. Clair 1986-1989
5,146 Anthony Christensen Two Harbors 2003-2005
5,109 Matt Lein Nevis 2002-2005
5,099 Ryan Zachman St. Michael-Albertville 1999-2001
5,086 Mike Baird Winstead Holy Trinity 1994-1997
5,081 Steve Rosin Nicollet 1990-1993
5,024 Rhegy Gelo International Falls 2002-2005
4,927 Derek Riley Wabasso 2006-2009
4,808 Matt Hillbrand Moose Lake/Willow River 1998-2000
4,742 Stacey Beyer Hoffman/Kensington 1986-1988
4,731 Blaise Larson Red Lake Falls 1992-1995
4,685 Rick Meyer Granite Falls 1984-1987
4,681 Ron Goetz Waconia 1983-1985
4,641 Brandon Anderson Minneota 2007-2010
4,615 David Price Braham 1994-1997
4,592 Bryan Metz Adrian 1995-1998
4,545 Frank Burdick Mahnomen 1984-1987

Longest run from scrimmage

YDS PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR OPPONENT
99 Cory Schlack Litchfield 2004 Waconia
99 Dan Huber Belle Plaine 2000 Sibley East
99 Scott Schmitz St. Cloud Tech 1997 St. Cloud Apollo
99 Tim Martinson Fridley 1987 --
99 Brad Butendorf Mora 1985 --
99 John Dallman Glyndon-Felton 1984 --
99 Dave Wenker Cannon Falls 1979 Kenyon
99 Kit Williams Taylor Falls 1977 Siren, Wis.
99 Pat Lynch Le Sueur 1971 Norwood
99 B. Schultz Litchfield 1965 Sauk Centre

Most Rushing Attempts

Game: 49 attempts minimum

ATT. PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR OPPONENT
57 Tyler Evans McLeod West 2001 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
56 Tony Pilgrim Verndale 1971 Bertha-Hewitt
53 Kody Karschnik Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 2002 Adrian
52 Kevin Ellinghuysen Lewiston-Altura 1977 Chatfield
50 David Price Braham 1997 East Central
50 Nick Peschl Foley 2000 International Falls
49 Steve Rosin Nicollet 1993 Lyle
49 Tony Pilgrim Verndale 1971 Henning
49 Marty Engh Montevideo 1949 Willmar
49 Tony Auger Braham 2002 Breck
49 Anthony Christensen Two Rivers 2005 Moose Lake/Willow River

Season: 370 attempts minimum

ATT. PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR GAMES
502 Tyler Evans McLeod West 2001 14
407 Tom Skoog Clinton-Graceville 1993 12
406 Dana Muehlhauser Sandstone-Finlayson 1982 12
405 Kyle Neitzel Chokio-Alberta 1993 14
373 Derek Gibbs LeCenter 1999 14
371 Kody Karschnik Mountain Lake/Butterfield-Odin 2002 14

Career: 775 attempts minimum

ATT. PLAYER SCHOOL YEARS
1,104 Brad Loeffler St. Clair 1986-1989
1,092 Tyler Evans McLeod West 1999-2001
856 Bryan Metz Adrian 1995-1998
830 Stacey Beyer Hoffman 1986-1988
792 Kyle Minett Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 2002-2005
792 Tom Skoog Clinton-Graceville 1991-1993
785 Rhegy Gelo International Falls 2002-2005
777 Mike Baird Winsted Holy Trinity 1994-1997
776 Geno Guyer Greenway-Coleraine 1998-2001

Most Touchdowns

Game: 6 minimum

TDs PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR OPPONENT
8 Jerry Simpson Franklin 1966 Echo
8 Peter Warren Cook County 2012 Cass Lake-Bena
7 Tony Pratt Starbuck 1985 Hoffman/Kensington
7 Matt Brandt Hopkins 1999 Richfield
7 Max Reinertson Esko 2010 Deer River
7 Josh Edlund Crookston 2012 Park Center
7 Jeffrey Jones Minneapolis Washburn 2013 Minneapolis Roosevelt
6 Thomas Hagert Starbuck 1940 Graceville
6 Harvey Johnson Granite Falls 1947 Clarkfield
6 Pete Lucca International Falls -- Hermantown
6 Jeffrey Braun Toivola-Meadowlands 1980 Wrenshall
6 Kirk Voge Bertha-Hewitt 1982 Royalton
6 Chris LaVigne Cook County 1992 Chisholm
6 Chris Schmitz Clearbrook/Gonvick 1993 --
6 Anthony Christensen Two Harbors 2005 Silver Bay
6 Anthony Christensen Two Harbors 2005 Eveleth-Gilbert
6 Medaria Arradondo Breck 2010 Blake
6 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2010 Concordia Academy
6 Wolfgang Brink Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 2011 Kittson County Central (State semifinals)

Season: 27 minimum

TDs PLAYER SCHOOL YEAR
54 Kent Fiebelkorn Hoffman/Kenston 1980
45 Tyler Evans McLeod West 2001
41 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2010
37 Tom Stark Sartell 1994
37 Jake Machacek Eastivew 2005
36 Rick Meyer Granite Falls 1987
34 Brandon Anderson Minneota 2009
33 Jason Hall Cambridge 1992
32 Anthony Christensen Two Harbors 2005
31 Bryan Schlangen Albany 2010
30 Mike Mannasau International Falls 1993
30 Brandon Anderson Minneota 2010
28 Scott VanKeulen Minneota 1992
28 Tom Skoog Clinton/Graceville 1993
28 Travis Christensen Ottertail Central 2000
28 Rashon Powers-Neal Cretin-Derham Hall 2000
27 Andrew Larson Eden Prairie 2011
27 Mike Lundeen Becker 1992
27 Kelly Callahan Browerville 1992

Career: 46 minimum

TDs PLAYER SCHOOL YEARS
82 Stacey Beyer Hoffman/Kenston 1986-1988
76 Brandon Anderson Minneota 2007-2010
68 Derek Riley Wabasso 2006-2009
65 Reggie Gandy DeLaSalle 2009-2010
61 Beau Bofferding Marshall 2009-2011
60 Anthony Christensen Two Harbors 2003-2005
54 Mike Lundeen Becker 1989-1991
53 Jake Machacek Eastview 2004-2005
53 Andrew Larson Eden Prarie 2009-2011
52 Tom Stark Sartell 1992-1994
51 Mike Ziemer Hoffman 1974-1978
51 Tom Skoog Clinton/Graceville 1991-1993
48 Mike Mannasau International Falls 1991-1993
48 Chris Schmitz Clearbrook/Gonvick 1990-1993
46 Paul Sczepanski Fridley 1988-1990

*Bold indicates active player

Source: Minnesota Football Coaches Association, Minnesota State High School League, MN Football Hub

If you know of any records that are inaccurately displayed on this site, please e-mail Eric Ebert, MN Football Hub web producer.

Most Popular