Quantcast
skip navigation

MN Prep Hubs Photo of the Year announced

08/08/2016, 7:15pm CDT
By SportsEngine

Mark Hvidsten's shot of Wheaton-Herman-Norcross' Emma Schmidt was voted the best photo from last season.

Mark Hvidsten's shot of Wheaton-Herman-Norcross' Emma Schmidt from the Class 1A state quarterfinals was selected as the best photo from last season, beating out pictures of Lakeville South's Adam Lucast and Duluth East's Tanner Richey by receiving 31 percent of the 873 votes cast by website visitors.

The winning photo earned 272 total votes while the other two each finished with just over 100.

Scroll down to view all of the pictures in the contest. 


Fall


            


winter


                  


spring



Most Popular

  • Championship first

  • 10/23/2011, 9:57am CDT , By Loren Nelson, Editor
  • Wally Grant's clutch scoring earned Eveleth the 1945 state title, gives him spot in Top 100
  • Read More

Tag(s): Recruitment  Rankings  Featured  Star Tribune  Hub Exclusive  History  All-Metro  State Records  Spotlight Games  Stadiums  2012 Recruitment  News Archive  Fighting the Odds  Fighting the Odds  Submit Scores  Districts  9-Man  North  Blue  Cook County  Ely  Mesabi Academy  Mountain Iron-Buhl  Silver Bay  Gold  Hill City/Northland  Isle  Nevis  Ogilvie  Onamia  Red  Bigfork  Kelliher-Northome  Lake of the Woods   Littlefork-Big Falls  Northeast Range  North Woods  White  Carlton  Cromwell  Floodwood  McGregor  South Ridge  Wrenshall  South  East  Alden-Conger/Glenville-Emmons  Grand Meadow  Houston  Lanesboro  Lyle-Pacelli  Mabel-Canton  Randolph  Spring Grove  West Lutheran  West   Cleveland  Edgerton/Ellsworth  Fulda  Granada-Huntley-East Chain/Tru  Heron Lake-Okabena  Hills-Beaver Creek  Madelia  Mountain Lake Area  Nicollet  Westbrook-Walnut Grove  West  North 1  Clearbrook-Gonvick  Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke  Kittson County Central  Northern Freeze  Stephen-Argyle  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo  North 2  Ada-Borup-NCW  Cass Lake-Bena  Norman County East/Ulen-Hitter  Norman County West  Waubun  Win-E-Mac  South 1  Bertha-Hewitt  Hillcrest Lutheran  Laporte  Park Christian  Rothsay  Underwood  Verndale  South 2  Brandon-Evansville  Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hancock  MACCRAY  Renville County West  Wheaton-Herman-Norcross  Big Southeast  Blue  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Red Wing  Winona  Red  New Prague  Northfield  Owatonna  Rochester Century  Rochester John Marshall  Rochester Mayo  East Central  North  Albany  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  New London-Spicer  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  South  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Delano  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Holy Family  Hutchinson  Litchfield  Watertown-Mayer  East Metro  Blue  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Mounds View  Roseville  Stillwater  Woodbury  White Bear Lake   Red  Hastings  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Park of Cottage Grove   Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  White  Apple Valley  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Farmington  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Rosemount  Midwest  Blue  Frazee  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  Osakis  Ottertail Central  Staples-Motley  United North Central  Wadena-Deer Creek  Red  Detroit Lakes  East Grand Forks  Fergus Falls  Park Rapids   Pequot Lakes  Perham  Roseau  Thief River Falls  White  Barnesville  Breckenridge  Crookston  Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Warroad  Mid Southeast  East  Fillmore Central  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kingsland  Lewiston-Altura  Rushford-Peterson  Southland  Wabasha-Kellogg  West  Bethlehem Academy  Blooming Prairie  Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Mankato Loyola  Medford  St. Clair  United South Central  Mid State  Sub 1  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Maple Lake  Melrose  Paynesville  Pierz  Rockford  Sub 2  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Benson  BOLD  Minnewaska  Montevideo  Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta  Sauk Centre  Yellow Medicine East  Sub 3  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Browerville  Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg  Kimball  Parkers Prairie  Royalton  Upsala/Swanville  West Central Area  Northeast  Blue  Aitkin  Esko  Crosby-Ironton  Moose Lake-Willow River  Mora  Pine City  Red  Cloquet  Duluth Denfeld  Grand Rapids  Hermantown  Hibbing  Proctor  Silver  Barnum  Braham  Chisholm  Deer River  East Central  Hinckley-Finlayson  Mesabi East  Rush City  White  Eveleth-Gilbert  Greenway/Nashwauk-Keewatin  International Falls   Two Harbors  Virginia  Northwest  Red  Lake Park-Audubon  Polk County West  Badger-Greenbush-Middle River  Fertile-Beltrami  Fosston  Mahnomen  Red Lake County  White  Bagley  Blackduck  New York Mills  Pillager  Pine River-Backus  Red Lake  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  North Central  Blue  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Elk River  Rogers  St. Francis  St. Michael-Albertville  Red  Alexandria  Bemidji  Brainerd  Moorhead  Rocori  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  Willmar  White  Big Lake  Chisago Lakes  Duluth East  Monticello  North Branch  Princeton  Southeast  Red  Cannon Falls  Byron  Kasson-Mantorville  Stewartville  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  La Crescent  Lake City  Rochester Lourdes  White  Caledonia  Chatfield  Dover-Eyota  Pine Island  St. Charles  Triton  Winona Cotter  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Southwest  East  Ortonville  Lakeview  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Murray County Central  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Adrian  Canby  Dawson-Boyd  Minneota  Lac qui Parle Valley  West  Cedar Mountain-Comfrey  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  New Ulm Cathedral  Red Rock Central  Sleepy Eye  Sleepy Eye St. Mary's  Springfield  Wabasso  South Central  Blue  Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity  LeSueur-Henderson  Maple River  Mayer Lutheran  New Richland-Hartland-Ellendal  Norwood Young America  Sibley East  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Red  Albert Lea  Belle Plaine  Fairmont  Jordan  Marshall   New Ulm  St. Peter  Tri-City United   Waseca  Worthington  White  Blue Earth Area  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Martin County West  Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  St. James  Windom  Suburban  Red  Benilde-St. Margaret's  DeLaSalle  Irondale  Park Center  Robbinsdale Armstrong  Robbinsdale Cooper  St. Louis Park  Spring Lake Park  White   Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Chanhassen  Chaska  Academy of Holy Angels  Orono  Richfield  Waconia  Twin City  Blue  Brooklyn Center  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Roosevelt  St. Agnes  Spectrum  Gold  Minneapolis South  Academy Force  Providence Academy  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Johnson  SMB  Maroon  Fridley  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  St. Anthony  St. Croix Lutheran  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Highland Park  Red  Breck  Columbia Heights  Concordia Academy  Minneapolis Henry  Mound Westonka  St. Paul Como Park  West Metro  North  Andover  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Osseo  Totino-Grace  South  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Maple Grove  Minnetonka  Prior Lake  Shakopee  Wayzata  Independent  Minnesota Academy for the Deaf  LeRoy-Ostrander