As voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:
Includes first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous ranking
CLASS 6A
1. Eden Prairie (5) (4-0) 50 1
2. Rosemount (3-0) 45 2
3. Maple Grove (3-0) 34 5
4. East Ridge (3-0) 33 4
5. Lakeville North (3-0) 25 3
6. Mounds View (3-0) 24 7
7. Totino-Grace (3-0) 23 6
8. Stillwater (3-0) 13 10
9. Minnetonka (3-1) 11 8
10. Prior Lake (2-1) 9 9
Others receiving votes: Hopkins 8
CLASS 5A
1. Mankato West (5) (3-0) 73 1
2. St. Michael-Albertville (3-0) 71 2
3. Rogers (3-0) 55 4
4. Owatonna (3) (3-0) 53 3
5. Bemidji (3-0) 50 5
6. Sartell-St. Stephen (3-0) 46 T6
7. Rochester Mayo (3-0) 20 10
8. Spring Lake Park (2-1) 19 8
9. (tie) Willmar (2-1) 10 9
9. (tie) Cambridge-Isanti (3-0) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Apple Valley 8, Elk River 8, Bloomington Jefferson 7, Cooper 3, Rochester John Marshall 3, Moorhead 2, Chisago Lakes 1, Simley 1.
CLASS 4A
1. Hutchinson (8) (3-0) 80 1
2. DeLaSalle (3-0) 70 2
3. Holy Angels (3-0) 64 3
4. Detroit Lakes (3-0) 50 4
5. Orono (3-0) 45 5
6. Waseca (3-0) 35 6
7. Stewartville (3-0) 27 7
8. Becker (2-1) 26 8
9. Park Center (3-0) 18 T9
10. Cloquet (3-0) 14 T9
Others receiving votes: Hermantown 5, Holy Family 3, Princeton 2, South St. Paul 1
CLASS 3A
1. Rochester Lourdes (3) (3-0) 55 2
2. Pequot Lakes (3-0) 47 3
3. (tie) Plainview/Elgin-Mill. (1) (3-0) 43 4
3. (tie) Providence Academy (1) (3-0) 43 5
5. Tri-City United (3-0) 34 7
6. Pierz (3-0) 33 6
7. New London-Spicer (1) (2-1) 25 1
8. Two Harbors (3-0) 17 9
9. Columbia Heights (3-0) 14 NR
10. Montevideo (3-0) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: St. Cloud Cathedral 4, Perham 3, Blue Earth Area 1, Glencoe-Silver Lake 1.
CLASS 2A
1. Hawley (4) (3-0) 58 1
2. Caledonia (2) (4-0) 56 2
3. Paynesville (3-0) 43 4
4. Luverne (3-0) 42 5
5. Eden Valley-Watkins (3-0) 26 6
6. Norwood-Young America (3-0) 23 8
7. Maple River (3-0) 20 7
8. Chatfield (3-1) 19 9
9. Frazee (3-0) 16 T10
10. Crosby-Ironton (3-0) 11 T10
Others receiving votes: Barnesville 8, Pelican Rapids 3, Jackson County Central 2, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial 2, Maple Lake 1.
CLASS 1
1. Mahnomen (6) (3-0) 60 1
2. (tie) Dawson-Boyd (3-0) 54 2
2. (tie) Sleepy Eye St. Mary's (4-0) 54 3
4. Minneota/Lincoln HI (3-0) 47 5
5. Braham (3-0) 43 4
6. Upsala/Swanville (3-0) 29 7
7. Springfield (3-0) 25 8
8. Blooming Prairie (1) (3-0) 19 10
9. New Ulm Cathedral (3-0) 15 9
10. (tie) Rushford-Peterson (3-1) 10 NR
10. (tie) Minneapolis North (3-0) 10 NR
Others receiving votes: Adrian 7, Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity 5, Browerville 1.
NINE-MAN
1. Grand Meadow (7) (3-0) 78 1
2. Nicollet (3-0) 70 2
3. Ely (1) (3-0) 61 4
4. Randolph (3-0) 42 T8
5. Waubun (3-0) 36 T8
6. Spring Grove (2-1) 35 7
7. (tie) Verndale (3-0) 18 NR
7. (tie) Edgerton/Ellsworth (2-1) 18 6
9. Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (2-1) 17 5
10. Warren-Alvarado-Oslo (3-0) 12 NR
Others receiving votes: Wrenshall 11, Cook-Orr 9, Cromwell 9, Kittson County Central 8, Madelia 7, Hillcrest Lutheran 6, Floodwood 2, Bigfork 1.