Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Search Results Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Team Finder

Chart: A look at each of the high school football districts

06/02/2014, 10:38pm CDT
By Star Tribune

NEW FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

NEW FOOTBALL DISTRICTS

The new MSHSL-designed football schedule districts, which were released Monday:

 

9-MAN WEST

• Ada-Borup, Ashby, Bertha-Hewitt, Brandon-Evansville, Buffalo Lake-Hector-Stewart, Cass Lake-Bena, Clearbrook-Gonvick, Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley, Goodridge/Grygla-Gatzke, Hancock, Hillcrest Lutheran Academy, Kittson County Central, MACCRAY, Norman Co. East/Ulen-Hitterdal, Norman County West, Northern Freeze, Park Christian, Renville Co. West, Rothsay, Stephen-Argyle, Underwood, Verndale, Warren-Alvarado-Oslo, Waubun, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, Win-E-Mac

9-MAN NORTH

• Bigfork, Carlton, Cherry, Cook County, Cromwell, Ely, Floodwood, Hill City, Isle, Kelliher/Northome, Lake of the Woods/Indus, Littlefork-Big Falls, McGregor, Mesabi Academy, Mountain Iron-Buhl, Nevis High, North Woods, Northeast Range, Northland, Ogilvie, Onamia, Silver Bay, South Ridge, Wrenshall

9-MAN SOUTH

• Alden-Conger, Cleveland, Edgerton/Ellsworth, Fulda, GHEC/Truman, Glenville-Emmons, Grand Meadow, Hills-Beaver Creek, Houston, Lanesboro, LeRoy-Ostrander, Lyle-Pacelli, Mabel-Canton, Madelia, Mountain Lake, Nicollet, Randolph, Southwest Star, Spring Grove, West Lutheran, Westbrook-Walnut Grove

BIG SOUTHEAST

• Austin, Faribault, Mankato East, Mankato West, New Prague, Northfield, Owatonna, Red Wing, Rochester Century, Rochester John Marshall, Rochester Mayo, Winona

SOUTHEAST

• Byron, Caledonia, Cannon Falls, Chatfield, Cotter, Dover-Eyota, Kasson-Mantorville, La Crescent, Lake City, Pine Island, Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Rochester Lourdes, St. Charles, Stewartville, Triton, Zumbrota-Mazeppa

MID-SOUTHEAST

• Bethlehem Academy, Blooming Prairie, Fillmore Central, Goodhue, Hayfield, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Kingsland, Lewiston-Altura, Mankato Loyola, Medford, Rushford-Peterson, Southland, St. Clair, United South Central, Wabasha-Kellogg

SOUTH CENTRAL

• Albert Lea, Belle Plaine, Blue Earth, Fairmont, G-F-W, Jackson County Central, Jordan, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial, Lester Prairie\Holy Trinity, Le Sueur-Henderson, Luverne, Maple River, Marshall, Martin County West, Mayer Lutheran, New Richland-HEG, New Ulm, Norwood Young America, Pipestone, Redwood Valley, St. James, Sibley East, St. Peter, Tri-City United, Waseca, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown, Windom, Worthington

SOUTHWEST

• Adrian, Canby, Cedar Mountain/Comfrey, Dawson-Boyd, Lac qui Parle Valley, Lakeview, Minneota, Minnesota Valley Lutheran, Murray County Central, New Ulm Cathedral, Ortonville, Red Rock Central, Russell-Tyler-Ruthton, Sleepy Eye, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s, Springfield, Tracy-Milroy-Balaton, Wabasso

EAST CENTRAL

• Albany, Annandale, Becker, Dassel-Cokato, Delano, Foley, Glencoe-Silver Lake, Holy Family, Hutchinson, Litchfield, Little Falls, Milaca, New London-Spicer, St. Cloud Cathedral, Watertown-Mayer, Zimmerman

MID-STATE

• Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City, BOLD, Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa, Benson, Browerville, Eden Valley-Watkins, Holdingford, Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg, Kimball, Maple Lake, Melrose, Minnewaska, Montevideo, Morris/Chokio-Alberta, Paynesville, Pierz, Prairie Valley, Rockford, Royalton, Sauk Centre, Upsala/Swanville, West Central, Yellow Medicine East

NORTHWEST

• Badger/GB-MR, Bagley, Blackduck, Climax/Fisher, Fertile-Beltrami, Fosston, Lake Park-Audubon, Mahnomen, New York Mills, Pillager, Pine River-Backus, Red Lake County, Red Lake, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley

NORTH CENTRAL

• Alexandria, Bemidji, Big Lake, Brainerd, Buffalo, Cambridge-Isanti, Chisago Lakes, Duluth East, Elk River, Monticello, Moorhead, North Branch, Princeton, Rocori, Rogers, St. Cloud Tech, Sartell-St. Stephen, Sauk Rapids-Rice, St. Cloud Apollo, St. Francis, St. Michael-Albertville, Willmar

NORTHEAST

• Aitkin, Barnum, Braham, Chisholm, Cloquet, Crosby-Ironton, Deer River, Duluth Denfeld, East Central, Esko, Eveleth-Gilbert, Grand Rapids, Greenway/Naskwauk-Keewatin, Hermantown, Hibbing, Hinckley-Finlayson, International Falls, Duluth Marshall, Mesabi East, Moose Lake/Willow River, Mora, Pine City, Proctor, Rush City, Two Harbors, Virginia

MIDWEST

• Barnesville, Breckenridge, Crookston, Detroit Lakes, Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton, East Grand Forks, Fergus Falls, Frazee, Hawley, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle, Osakis, Ottertail Central, Park Rapids, Pelican Rapids, Pequot Lakes, Perham, Roseau, Staples-Motley, Thief River Falls, United North Central, Wadena-Deer Creek, Warroad

SUBURBAN

• Armstrong, Benilde-St. Margaret’s, Bloomington Jefferson, Bloomington Kennedy, Chanhassen, Chaska, Cooper, DeLaSalle, Holy Angels, Irondale, Orono, Park Center, Richfield, Spring Lake Park, St. Louis Park, Waconia

EAST METRO

• Apple Valley, Burnsville, Cretin-Derham Hall, Eagan, East Ridge, Eastview, Farmington, Forest Lake, Hastings, Henry Sibley, Hill-Murray, Lakeville North, Lakeville South, Mahtomedi, Mounds View, North St. Paul, Park, Rosemount, Roseville, Simley, South St. Paul, St. Thomas Academy, Stillwater, Tartan, White Bear Lake, Woodbury

WEST METRO

• Andover, Anoka, Blaine, Centennial, Champlin Park, Coon Rapids, Eden Prairie, Edina, Hopkins, Maple Grove, Minnetonka, Osseo, Prior Lake, Shakopee, Totino-Grace, Wayzata

TWIN CITY

• Blake, Breck, Brooklyn Center, Columbia Heights, Concordia Academy, Fridley, Minneapolis Edison, Minneapolis North, Minneapolis Henry, Minneapolis Roosevelt, Minneapolis South, Minneapolis Southwest, Minneapolis Washburn, Minnehaha Academy, Mound Westonka, New Life/St. Croix Prep, Providence Academy, Spectrum, St. Agnes, St. Anthony, St. Croix Lutheran, St. Paul Academy, St. Paul Central, St. Paul Como Park, St. Paul Harding, St. Paul Highland Park, St. Paul Humboldt, St. Paul Johnson

Related Stories

Tag(s): Star Tribune  Hub Exclusive  North  South  Albert Lea  Austin  Faribault  Mankato East  Mankato West  Owatonna  Rochester Century  Rochester Mayo  Rochester John Marshall  Winona  Bigfork  Cherry  Littlefork-Big Falls  Mountain Iron-Buhl  Northeast Range  North Woods  Silver Bay  South Ridge  Alexandria  Brainerd  Fergus Falls  Rocori  Sartell-St. Stephen  Sauk Rapids-Rice  St. Cloud Apollo  St. Cloud Tech  Willmar  Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa  Eden Valley-Watkins  Holdingford  Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted   Kimball  Maple Lake  Pierz  Rockford  Henry Sibley  Hill-Murray  Mahtomedi  North St. Paul  Richfield  Simley  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Tartan  Bethlehem Academy  Blooming Prairie  Mankato Loyola  Minnesota Valley Lutheran  Randolph  St. Clair  United South Central  Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial  Maple River  Martin County West  Waterville-Elysian-Morristown  Medford  Albany  Becker  Foley  Little Falls  Milaca  Mora  Princeton  St. Cloud Cathedral  Zimmerman  Cromwell  Floodwood  Isle  Hill City  McGregor  Nevis  Northland  Onamia  Wrenshall  Aitkin  Braham  Crosby-Ironton  Hinckley-Finlayson  Pine City  Rush City  Barnum  Carlton  Chisholm  Cook County  East Central  Ely  Eveleth-Gilbert  Mesabi East  Ogilvie  Deer River  Duluth Marshall  Esko  Two Harbors  Breckenridge  Hawley  Pelican Rapids  Roseau  Staples-Motley  Warroad  Crookston  Detroit Lakes  East Grand Forks  Park Rapids   Pequot Lakes  Perham  Thief River Falls  Byron  Cannon Falls  Kasson-Mantorville  La Crescent  Pine Island  Rochester Lourdes  Stewartville  Goodhue  Hayfield  Kenyon-Wanamingo  Lake City  Triton  Zumbrota-Mazeppa  Bemidji  Grand Rapids  Moorhead  Red Lake  Spectrum  West Lutheran  Columbia Heights  Lake  Eden Prairie  Edina  Hopkins  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Adrian  Canby  Dawson-Boyd  Lakeview  MACCRAY  Murray County Central  Russell-Tyler-Ruthton  Tracy-Milroy-Balaton  Minneapolis Edison  Minneapolis North  Minneapolis Henry  Minneapolis Roosevelt  Minneapolis South  Minneapolis Southwest  Minneapolis Washburn  Belle Plaine  Jordan  LeSueur-Henderson  Mayer Lutheran  Sibley East  Tri-City United   Watertown-Mayer  Big Lake  Buffalo  Cambridge-Isanti  Duluth Denfeld  Duluth East  Monticello  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Chanhassen  Chaska  Farmington  Holy Angels  New Prague  Northfield  Red Wing  Shakopee  Chisago Lakes  Fridley  Irondale  North Branch  Spring Lake Park  St. Francis  St. Louis Park  Ada-Borup  Norman County West  Park Christian  Rothsay  Ulen-Hitterdal  Waubun  Win-E-Mac  Bagley  Blackduck  Cass Lake-Bena  Lake of the Woods   Pine River-Backus  Pillager  Walker-Hackensack-Akeley  Fertile-Beltrami  Fosston  Frazee  Lake Park-Audubon  Mahnomen  Red Lake County  Warren-Alvarado-Oslo  Anoka  Blaine  Centennial  Champlin Park  Coon Rapids  Maple Grove  Andover  Elk River  Osseo  Park Center  Totino-Grace  West Central (S.D.)  Ashby  Bertha-Hewitt  Hillcrest Lutheran  Prairie Valley  Underwood  Verndale  Brandon-Evansville  Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley  Hancock  Ortonville  Barnesville  Long Prairie-Grey Eagle  Osakis  United North Central  Wadena-Deer Creek  Browerville  New York Mills  Ottertail Central  Royalton  West Central Area  Cloquet  Hermantown  Hibbing  International Falls   Proctor  Virginia  Big South East  Blue Earth Area  Fairmont  New Ulm  St. James Area  St. Peter  Waseca  Apple Valley  Bloomington Jefferson  Bloomington Kennedy  Burnsville  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Lakeville South  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Southeast  Glenville-Emmons  Grand Meadow  Houston  Lanesboro  LeRoy-Ostrander  Mabel-Canton  Spring Grove  Alden-Conger  Cleveland  Fulda  Hills-Beaver Creek  Madelia  Nicollet  Westbrook-Walnut Grove  Buffalo Lake  Mountain Lake Area  New Ulm Cathedral  Red Rock Central  Sleepy Eye  Springfield  Wabasso  Southwest  Jackson County Central  Luverne  Marshall   Pipestone Area  Redwood Valley  Windom  Worthington  St. Paul Central  St. Paul Como Park  St. Paul Harding  St. Paul Highland Park  St. Paul Humboldt  St. Paul Johnson  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Forest Lake  Hastings  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove   Roseville  Stillwater  White Bear Lake   Woodbury  Dover-Eyota  Lewiston-Altura  Plainview-Elgin-Millville  St. Charles  Wabasha-Kellogg  Caledonia  Chatfield  Fillmore Central  Kingsland  Rushford-Peterson  Southland  Clearbrook-Gonvick  Kittson County Central  Northern Freeze  Stephen-Argyle  Brooklyn Center  Concordia Academy  St. Agnes  St. Croix Lutheran  Blake  Breck  DeLaSalle  Minnehaha Academy  Providence Academy  Melrose  Minnewaska  Montevideo  Sauk Centre  Atwater-Cosmos-Grove City  Benson  BOLD  Lac qui Parle Valley  Morris Area  Paynesville  Yellow Medicine East  Delano  Hutchinson  Orono  Waconia  Annandale  Dassel-Cokato  Glencoe-Silver Lake  Litchfield  New London-Spicer