Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Schedule/Results Standings Leaders Conferences Rankings Postseason More Extended Footer Search Results Team Finder


Totino-Grace and running back Lance Benick (10) will face Osseo on Wednesday with the Northwest Suburban Conference football title.

Wednesday marks the conclusion of the regular season, and a number of conference championships are still to be determined.

South St. Paul can wrap up the final Classic Suburban Conference championship — the league is disbanding after the 2013-14 school year — with a victory at St. Thomas Academy; St. Michael-Albertville travels to Rogers in a battle of unbeatens with the Mississippi 8 Blue Division crown on the line; Benilde-St. Margaret’s plays at Spring Lake Park for the North Suburban championship; Totino-Grace hosts Osseo for the championship of the Northwest Suburban; and Rosemount looks to finish 7-0 in the South Suburban with a victory over Lakeville North.

Metro Top 10

1. Eden Prairie (6-0): An opportunistic defense forced five Wayzata turnovers in the first 12-plus minutes of play in a 49-14 rout Friday.

2. Maple Grove (7-0): The Crimson kept it simple Friday, rushing for 397 yards while throwing the ball just three times in a 49-14 victory over Coon Rapids.

3. East Ridge (6-1): Quarterback Seth Green passed for 159 yards and rushed for 56 more as the Raptors held off Stillwater.

4. Lakeville North (6-1): The Panthers leaned on their defense once more in a 24-0 victory over Eagan, their fourth shutout of the year.

5. Rosemount (6-1): A smashmouth showdown looms Wednesday as the Irish host Lakeville North with an eye on the South Suburban title.

6. Osseo (6-1): Does QB Matt Miedtke deserve a little more love? With 1,652 yards and 20 TDs passing and a QB rating of 124.8, the answer is a big, fat yes.

7. Totino-Grace (6-1): The Eagles have depth in the backfield. Nine different players carried the ball in their 57-21 victory over Armstrong.

8. Prior Lake (5-2): Good teams win when they don’t play their best, which is what the Lakers did in grinding out a 17-7 victory at Eastview.

9. Roseville (6-1): With a victory Wednesday at Mounds View, the Raiders would clinch at least a tie for their first Suburban East Conference title.

10. Wayzata (4-2): Take away the five turnovers and Wayzata went toe-to-toe with Eden Prairie. I believe the Trojans are far better than they showed Friday.

Others receiving consideration: Minnetonka (5-2), Cretin-Derham Hall (5-2), Chaska (Class 5A, 7-0), South St. Paul (Class 4A, 7-0).

Related Stories

Tag(s): Featured  Star Tribune  North  South  Metro East  South St. Paul  St. Thomas Academy  Lake  Eden Prairie  Minnetonka  Wayzata  Mississippi 8  Rogers  St. Michael-Albertville  Chaska  North Suburban  Spring Lake Park  Northwest Suburban  Coon Rapids  Maple Grove  Osseo  Totino-Grace  South Suburban  Eagan  Eastview  Lakeville North  Prior Lake  Rosemount  Suburban East  Cretin-Derham Hall  East Ridge  Mounds View  Park of Cottage Grove   Roseville  Stillwater