FOOTBALL
SECTION FINALS
All games Friday 7 pm unless noted
CLASS 5A
Section 1
• Owatonna (9-1) at Lakeville North (9-0)
Section 2
• Mounds View (9-1) at Totino-Grace (9-1)
Section 3
• Eastview (5-5) at Prior Lake (7-3)
Section 4 • at Univ. of St. Thomas
• Eagan (6-4) vs. Cretin-Derham Hall (9-0)
Section 5
• Osseo (9-1) at Wayzata (9-0)
Section 6
• Minnetonka (8-2) at Eden Prairie (8-1)
Section 7
• Blaine (8-2) at Anoka (8-1)
Section 8
Saturday • at St. Cloud State, 1 pm
• Moorhead (5-5) vs. Brainerd (7-3)
CLASS 4A
Section 1
• Red Wing (7-3) at Faribault (6-3)
Section 2
• Hutchinson (9-0) at Mankato West (9-0)
Section 3
• South St. Paul (9-1) at St. Thomas Acad (9-0)
Section 4
• Mahtomedi (6-3) at Hill-Murray (7-2)
Section 5
Saturday • at St. Cloud State, 4 pm
• Delano (8-1) vs. Rogers (8-1)
Section 6
• Benilde-St. Marg. (5-4) at Spring Lake Pk (8-1)
Section 7
• Hermantown (9-0) at Bemidji (9-0)
Section 8
Saturday • at St. Cloud State, 7 pm
• Sartell (4-6) vs. Rocori (8-1)
CLASS 3A
Section 1
• Stewartville (7-3) at Plainview-Elgin-M. (10-0)
Section 2
• Mpls Washburn (7-2) at Holy Family (9-1)
Section 3
• Fairmont (9-1) at Glencoe-Silver Lake (9-1)
Section 4
• St. Anthony (8-2) at St. Croix Lutheran (10-0)
Section 5
• Rockford (5-5) at Providence Academy (8-2)
Section 6 • at St. Cloud State, 8 pm
• Annandale (5-5) vs. Zimmerman (9-1)
Section 7 • at Minn.-Duluth, 6 pm
• Cloquet (5-5) vs. Greenway/Nash.-Kee. (8-2)
Section 8
Thursday • at GF Alerus Center, 8 pm
• Perham (7-3) vs. Pequot Lakes (7-3)
CLASS 2A
Section 1
• Zumbrota-Mazeppa (6-4) at Caledonia (9-1)
Section 2
• Le Sueur-Hend. (8-2) at Waterville-Ely.-M (9-0)
Section 3 • At SW Minn. State, 7:30 pm
• Luverne (7-3) vs. Blue Earth (9-1)
Section 4 • at St. Cloud State, 5:45 pm
• Maple Lake (6-4) vs. Norwood-Young Am. (9-1)
Section 5 • at Minn.-Morris
• Paynesville (7-3) vs. BOLD (9-1)
Section 6 • at Fargodome, 5:30 pm
• Sauk Centre (4-6) vs. Pierz (9-1)
Section 7 • at Duluth P.S.S.
• Two Harbors (5-5) vs. Moose Lake-WR (10-0)
Section 8 • at Fargodome, 8 pm
• Warroad (8-2) vs. Hawley (10-0)
CLASS 1A
Section 1
• Southland (8-2) at Blooming Prairie (9-1)
Section 2
• Sleepy Eye StM (7-3) at New Ulm Cath. (10-0)
Section 3 • At SW Minn. State, 5 pm
• Wabasso (7-3) vs. Adrian (9-1)
Section 4 • at Orono
• Kimball (7-3) vs. Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity (8-1)
Section 5 • At SW Minn. State, 5 pm
• Minneota/LinHI (8-2) vs. Dawson-Boyd (10-0)
Section 6 • at Fargodome, 3 pm
• Browerville (9-1) vs. Mahnomen (10-0)
Section 7
Thursday • at Duluth P.S.S., 4:45 pm
• Deer River (9-1) vs. Braham (8-1)
Section 8
Thursday • at GF Alerus Center, 5:30 pm
• Warren-Alv.-Oslo (7-3) vs. Fertile-Beltrami (8-2)
NINE-MAN
Section 1
• Grand Meadow (8-2) at Spring Grove (10-0)
Section 2
• Madelia (7-3) at Nicollet (8-1)
Section 3 • at SW Minn. State, noon
• Edgerton/Ellsworth (10-0) vs.
Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley (9-0)
Section 4 • at Fargodome, 12:30 pm
• Wheaton/Herman-Norcross (9-1) vs.
Eagle Valley (10-0)
Section 5
• Silver Bay (8-2) at McGregor (9-1)
Section 6
Thursday • at GF Alerus Center, 12:30 pm
• Ada-Borup (9-1) vs. Ulen-Hitterdal (10-0)
Section 7
• Bigfork (9-1) at North Woods (10-0)
Section 8
Thursday • at GF Alerus Center, 3 pm
• Goodridge/G-Gatzke (7-2) vs.
Kittson Central (7-2)
Tag(s): Star Tribune Lake Owatonna Mankato West Faribault Brainerd Rocori Pierz Rockford Kimball Maple Lake South St. Paul Mahtomedi Hill-Murray Blooming Prairie Braham Bemidji Moorhead Wayzata Eden Prairie Minnetonka Minneota Adrian/Ellsworth Dawson-Boyd Rogers Red Wing Totino-Grace Ada-Borup West Ulen-Hitterdal Mahnomen Fertile-Beltrami Blaine Osseo Anoka Eagle Valley Ely Warroad Pequot Lakes Perham Stewartville Zumbrota-Mazeppa Clinton-Graceville-Beardsley Wheaton-Herman-Norcross Deer River Two Harbors Browerville Cloquet Hermantown Blue Earth Fairmont New Ulm Eagan Eastview Lakeville North Prior Lake Grand Meadow Spring Grove Madelia Nicollet Sleepy Eye Wabasso Luverne Bigfork Cretin-Derham Hall Mounds View Caledonia Southland Sauk Centre BOLD Annandale Delano Glencoe-Silver Lake Hutchinson Orono Zimmerman Hawley McGregor North Woods St. Croix Lutheran Paynesville